Terms & Conditions

Accurassi terms and conditions

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

This Energy plan comparison and switching service (“service“) is owned and operated by Accurassi Pty Ltd (ABN 55 629 085 730) (“Accurassi”), registered office at Level 3, 9 Help Street, Chatswood, NSW 2067, Australia. 

In these Terms of Use, “we”, “our” and “us” means Accurassi.

1. Introduction

1.1 All access to and use of this service is subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”). By accessing and using this service you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you are not permitted to access and use this service and you should immediately cease accessing and using this service.

 

1.2 If you breach any provision of these Terms of Use then your right to access and use this service will immediately cease.

1.3 This service is intended for use by Australian residents only, aged 18 years and over. You should note that this service (including products, price references and product descriptions) is frequently updated. Products may be withdrawn at any time, without notice.

1.4 We may amend these Terms of Use at any time and so we recommend that you refer to these Terms of Use each time you use this service. The amended Terms of Use will be effective from the date they are posted on this service. Your continued use of this service will constitute your acceptance of the amended Terms of Use.

2. Privacy Policy

2.1 We take your privacy seriously. Please visit our Privacy Policy to find out how we use the information that you provide to us. Your use of this service is at all times subject to the provisions of our Privacy Policy.

3. Third party products

3.1 You can apply for a number of products via this service. These products are not provided by us but are instead provided by third parties over whom we do not have control. It is your responsibility to satisfy yourself that you wish to obtain any product before doing so. The presence of a product on this service does not constitute an endorsement by us of the provider, the product, the content of the provider’s website, or the activities of the provider.

3.2 All product prices are quoted in Australian dollars.

3.3 We are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage you or any third party may suffer or incur in connection with any product you obtain after using this service or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party in connection with that product.

3.4 This service contains statements regarding the terms of the products, including features and inclusions. Some of these statements are generalised in order to give you a summary of the products being compared. However, not all products are the same and you should confirm the exact terms of any product that you intend to purchase prior to purchasing that product. The product information supplied in the service is available only to Australian residents.

3.5 By submitting your personal details through this service, you are able to apply to obtain a product or service from a third party provider. That application may be accepted or rejected. The contract for the product or service will only be concluded once your application has been accepted by the relevant third party provider. If your application is accepted then the product or service will be provided to you, subject to the third party provider’s terms and conditions. You will receive written confirmation if your offer has been accepted.

4. The Accurassi service and how we are paid

4.1 We provide a service which enables you to research and compare energy products provided by third parties.

4.2 Our comparison service is free for you to use. We may receive payment from the third party providers when you use our service to purchase products from them

5. Permitted use

5.1 You are only permitted to use this service for personal use, subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use. Commercial use of this service is strictly prohibited.

5.2 You are not permitted to do anything that may affect the security of this service or any information or material stored within it.

5.3 You agree not to:


(a) use any automated tool (such as a spider, robot or aggregation tool) to access, copy or extract such information;
(b) copy or disclose to any person, any Website or service content, other than as expressly permitted by these Terms of Use;
(c) use any method or process (including data scraping, collection or accumulation tool, robot, spider or scripted responses) for the purpose of obtaining, processing, copying, replicating, distributing, reconfiguring, republishing, viewing, assessing, analysing, modifying or repackaging any Website or service content;
(d) use any method or process to consolidate or combine any Website or service content with any other content, data, information, images or material;
(e) reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise attempt to construct or identify this service’s source code, formulas or processes;
(f) use systematic, repetitive or any other methods which are designed to obtain a large number of comparisons, rankings or other pricing and related information from this service;
(g) use, obtain or attempt to obtain from this service, information in order to identify or discover pricing and related business methodology or systems.

5.4 You are not permitted to use this service in any unlawful or fraudulent manner.

5.5 You agree that if you provide any information in this service, that information will be true, accurate and complete.

6. No advice

6.1 This service is intended to be used for comparison and research purposes, but Accurassi is not able to bind any third party provider or ensure that any third party provider sells any product to you. Accordingly, nothing in this service amounts to an offer by us or any third party provider to: (a) sell any product to you; or (b) enter into any contract with you.

7. Exclusions of liability

7.1 This service, content and services are supplied to you on a strictly “as is” basis and we make no warranties, express or implied, regarding their satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, reliability, timeliness, accuracy, completeness, security or that they are free from error.

7.2 We try to ensure that the information displayed in this service is accurate, however your access to this service and any action you carry out on the basis of information you obtain from this service is carried out entirely at your own risk and we accept no liability for any losses that you may suffer as a result.

7.3 We do not give any warranty that the service or website that it is hosted on is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

7.4 We aim to provide uninterrupted access to this service but we give no warranty as to the uninterrupted availability of this service. We reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate your access to this service at any time.

7.5 We will not be liable for any loss of use, profits or data or any indirect, special or consequential damages or losses, whether such losses or damages arise in contract, negligence or tort, or otherwise in relation to:


(a) your use of, reliance upon or inability to use this service or content;
(b) the deletion with or without notice or cause of any of your data or information stored in this service;
(c) any loss of your content or communications resulting from delays, non-deliveries, missed deliveries, service interruptions or a failure, suspension or withdrawal of all or part of this service at any time;
(d) any loss or damage that is not directly caused by us or which we could not reasonably expect at the time we entered into our agreement with you.

7.6 Nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury, our fraud or any other liability which we may not by law exclude or limit.

8. Indemnity

8.1 You agree to indemnify us, our directors, employees, agents, and contractors for any loss suffered, or any costs that may be incurred arising from your breach of these Terms of Use or your use of this service.

8.2 We have a number of links in this service. These may take you to other services or websites. The purpose of these links is to provide you with easy access to further information you may need in making your purchase decision. In no circumstances do we make representations about the accuracy of any information contained on any other websites or services. We exclude all liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense you incur in accessing or attempting to access a third party website or service.

9. Contact us

9.1 If you have any questions concerning this service or the other services and products we provide, please contact us.

10. General

10.1 If any part of these Terms of Use is determined to be legally invalid or unenforceable, such provision will be superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the terms will continue unaffected.

10.2 You or we will not be prevented from taking any further action if you or we fail to enforce the rights granted under these Terms of Use.

10.3 These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to your access to and use of this service and supersedes any prior agreements (including any previous terms of use of this Website).

11. Governing law

11.1 These Terms of Use and your access to and use of this service is governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

13.2 Each of you and us submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia in connection with these Terms of Use and your access to and use of this service.


Privacy Policy

Accurassi is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Accurassi Pty Ltd or any of its related bodies manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Accurassi Pty Ltd or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

Accurassi is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Accurassi’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy using the details provided below.

How does Accurassi collect and hold your personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information directly from you (or from someone you’ve authorised to deal with us on your behalf), for example when:

  • you enquire about or seek a quote for a product or service available through Accurassi;

  • you apply for or purchase a product available through Accurassi;

  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online;

  • you visit our website (including when you request a comparison of available products);

  • we supply any other products or services to you; or

  • you enter into or participate in any promotions, competitions, specials or other offers with Accurassi.

We may collect personal information:

  • from other companies, such as other companies that provide comparisons using our services;

  • from third parties to enhance the quality of the personal information that we hold.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will only do so using fair and lawful means and if we or the third party have received your consent to the disclosure.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), it’s important that you let the person know we have collected their information and that they can ask to access and correct the information we hold about them.

What kinds of personal information does Accurassi collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

If you request a comparison or quote for a product or service offered by our participating providers, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information that we need to be able to provide you with the comparison or quote. With this information we’ll be able to provide you with a comparison of products that meet your needs. The information we collect will vary depending on the products you’re interested in. If you decide to apply for or buy a product through our services, we may request additional information so that we can complete your request.

At the time we collect your personal information, we’ll display this privacy policy or a collection notice so that you can understand the personal information that we’re collecting in the particular circumstances and how we’ll manage that information.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a participating provider, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website (for example, for comparison purposes, or to purchase products) is collected and stored by Accurassi.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, or if you provide us with incorrect or incomplete information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does Accurassi use your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can:

  • provide you with our services and products;

  • assess your eligibility for the products and services that you’re interested in, including any special offers you’ve redeemed in connection with your purchase;

  • verify your identity and manage any enquiries or complaints you have after you’ve used our services or purchased a product organised through us;

  • let you know about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to you;

  • ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;

  • develop insights from our interactions with our customers to enhance our services and the way we deliver them so that we can keep on meeting the needs of our customers;

  • analyse your interactions and use of our online services to understand the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives;

  • maintain and improve our customer service by monitoring our service for quality control, quality and training purposes;

  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;

  • manage our relationships with our participating providers, suppliers and stakeholders;

  • manage our internal business, in particular financial management, reporting and accounting; and

  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

In what circumstances will Accurassi disclose your personal information?

If you decide to apply for or buy a particular product through Accurassi, we’ll share your information with the product provider so that we can facilitate the sale or application. For some products that we compare, we’ll send your personal information directly to the product provider so that you can complete your purchase or submit your application directly with the provider. If the provider contacts you directly, they may provide us with information collected from you for the purposes described in this policy.

We use service providers to help us provide our comparison services and other products, and to conduct our day to day business activities. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and that they only use it for the purposes in this policy, or any collection notice that we provide to you at the time we collect your personal information.

These service providers generally help us by:

  • helping us fulfil customer offers;

  • providing us with software so that we can provide you with our services;

  • keeping records related to the services we provide and, if you decide to buy through us, your purchase of the product;

  • providing us with our office management software, such as email;

  • providing us with software that supports communication between our IT systems, including Australian-hosted cloud services.

 

Use of Government Identifiers

Depending on the service you’ve asked that we provide, we may collect government-related identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver’s licence number. We collect such details only where it is lawful to do so. We do not use government-related identifiers as our own identifier of individuals.

 

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, and irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we’ll correct that information within 30 days of receiving any information we need to make the change.

Before we correct your personal information, we’ll need to verify and confirm your identity. If someone makes the request on your behalf, we will require your prior written consent or we will contact you directly to collect your consent.

If we don’t agree that the information needs to be corrected, we’ll write to let you know why. If that occurs, you can ask us to include a statement with the information that says you believe it’s inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading.

 

Website usage and Cookies

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;

  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);

  • the date and time of your visit to the site;

  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;

  • the previous site you visited;

  • if you’ve visited our site before; and

  • the type of browser used.

 

Links to third party sites

We may provide links to third party websites from our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices or policies of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent Accurassi’s endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information. 

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@accurassi.com Within about 2 business days of receiving your request, we will let you know if we need additional information to process your request and how long we’ll take.

You can expect to have access to the information within 30 days of providing us with the information we need to find your personal information. Before we make your personal information available to you, we’ll need to verify and confirm your identity. If someone makes the request on your behalf, we will require your prior written consent or we will contact you directly to collect your consent.

In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to some or all information you have requested. For example, where we have been unable to verify and confirm your identity, if providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

In most cases, access to your personal information will be provided free of charge. There may be circumstances where, because of the nature of your request, we might need to charge a fee to cover the time we’ll need to spend collating your personal information or putting it in a format that we’re able to send it to you (whether at your request or to maintain the security of the information). We will let you know before we start working on your request so that you can make an informed decision. 

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and you can expect a response from us in writing within 30 days. If after our initial assessment of your complaint we decide that we need more information or that we’ll need more time to respond to you, we’ll let you know within a few days of receiving your complaint.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us if you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Accurassi;

  • would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally; or

  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.


Please contact our Privacy Officer:

Data Privacy Officer
Accurassi Pty Ltd
Level 3, 9 Help Street
Chatswood
NSW 2067

Email: info@accurassi.com

 

Disclaimer

EnergyIQ is a website (https://energyiq.co) operated by Accurassi Pty Ltd (Accurassi). The EnergyIQ website does not compare all energy providers or plans in the market. The availability of plans may change from time to time. Not all plans made available from Accurassi providers are offered or compared by the EnergyIQ website and due to commercial arrangements, area or availability, not all plans compared on the EnergyIQ website by Accurassi will be available to all customers. Some plans and special offers may be available only from the EnergyIQ website. Energy plans are available only for properties located in eligible areas of Victoria, New South Wales, South East Queensland, South Australia and ACT. Click here to view the range of energy providers available via the EnergyIQ website.

 
 
 

Accurassi

Terms & Conditions

Solutions

© 2020 Accurassi.com  

Contact Us

Level 3, 9 Help Street
Chatswood 2067 NSW

Email: info@accurassi.com 

Support: 0466 038 526

Office: 0466 041 722

Keep In Touch

  • linkedin
  • youtube