Accurassi

Services

Contact Us

Level 3, 9 Help Street
Chatswood 2067 NSW

Email: info@accurassi.com 

Support: 0466 038 526

Office: 0466 041 722

© 2019 Accurassi.com  

Keep In Touch

  • linkedin
  • youtube

Privacy Policy

We're committed to privacy and responsible use of information and data.

Privacy Policy

We're committed to privacy and responsible use of information.

 

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Accurassi Pty Ltd. This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify you. 

We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act, 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business. 

 

Type of personal information we collect:

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details, your title, profession, workplace and other relevant details in regard to the products and services you have requested from Accurassi Pty Ltd. 

Where any of your information that Accurassi Pty Ltd collects about you in order to help it provide its products and services to you is sensitive information (such as information about membership of associations, etc.) you nevertheless consent to its collection by Accurassi Pty Ltd. 

Why we collect personal information:

Generally, by accepting any product or service offered, you consent and agree that Accurassi Pty Ltd collects and will collect your information primarily for the purpose of supplying the said product or service available from Accurassi Pty Ltd. 

Accurassi Pty Ltd may use or disclose your information for the following additional purposes: 

  • Performing its internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training; 

  • Compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements; 

  • Prevention and investigation of crime or fraud to protect your interest and that of Accurassi Pty Ltd. 

 

Collection of your information is essential for Accurassi Pty Ltd. To service both your relationship with Accurassi Pty Ltd and Accurassi Pty Ltd business operation. Without your information that Accurassi Pty Ltd requests you to provide to it, Accurassi Pty Ltd would not be able to provide you with its products and services. 

How we store information:

We store personal information in encrypted format in secure computer storage facilities that are ISO 27001 certified. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of interacting with us anonymously. 

Other organisations and marketing to you:

 

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information. 

Accurassi Pty Ltd. will from time to time disclose information of the kind that comprises (or will comprise) your information to the following types of organisation (including individuals): 

  • Other organisations with whom Accurassi Pty Ltd have arrangements or alliances for the purpose of providing the service; 

  • Accurassi Pty Ltd agents, contractors and external advisers who Accurassi Pty Ltd engages to carry out its functions and activities from time to time or who assist Accurassi Pty Ltd to carry out its functions and activities; 

  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; 

  • Other parties Accurassi Pty Ltd is authorised or required by law to disclose information to. 

 

Subject to any restrictions imposed on Accurassi Pty Ltd by the Privacy Act 1988, you agree and consent to any disclosures by Accurassi Pty Ltd of your information to an organisation of these types for any of our purposes listed above. 

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide. 

Access to personal information:

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, you may access your information at any time by requesting to do so from Accurassi Pty Ltd. We may charge a fee for this service, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information. 

If you are able to establish that your information held by Accurassi Pty Ltd is not accurate, complete and up to date, Accurassi Pty Ltd must take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. 

 

Our Privacy Policy:

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website and can be downloaded so you are able to have a printed version. 

The name ‘Accurassi Pty Ltd’ used in this section refers to all works published by Accurassi Pty Ltd, printed, electronic, or in any other form whatsoever, and each and every one of its related companies (including subsidiaries), whether acting collectively or alone. So, for example, where you are agreeing that Accurassi Pty Ltd may collect, use or disclose your information for a stated purpose, you are providing your consent to each of these companies individually as well as collectively. 

 

The words ‘your information’ are used in this section to mean personal information about you or if you are a corporation, about your directors and shareholders that Accurassi Pty Ltd obtains from you or from any one else, regardless of how or when it comes to Accurassi Pty Ltd. Accurassi Pty Ltd will assume that any information provided by you about your directors or shareholders was provided on the basis that they consented to the release of the information. 

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, you can contact us, e-mail: privacy@accurassi.com or use the form on the contact page.